Sarasota Sailing Squadron Race Archives

If you have corrections or additions or can fill in any blanks, please send to webmaster .

Hangover Regatta
1973 Bob Schnering
1974 Bob McDaniel
1975 Parl Allen
1976 Bob Rutkin
1977 Richard Allen
1978 Chris Keitel
1979 Chris Keitel
1980 Larry Tichenor
1981 Billy Johnson
1982 Bob Dockery
1983 Matt Smith
1984 Neil Griffin
1985 Bob Dockery
1986 Bill Fisher
1987 Jay Meyer
1988 Billy Johnson
1989 Bill Mundy
1990 John Pether
1991 Bill Kessler
1992 Bob Winters
1993 Bill Fisher
1994 Doug Fisher
1995 John Steele
1996 Bill Johnsen
1997 Scott Liebl
1998 Chuck Fuller
1999 Bill Johnsen
2000 Bill Mundy
2001  
2002 Bill Johnsen
2003 Dave Olson
2004 Bill Johnsen/ SR Max
  Dan Pletsch/ FS
  Bill Fisher/ NS A
  Rudy Reinecke/ NS B
2005 Cindy Clifton - Maggie
2006 Ken Tebo/Spin - Oy Vey!
  Greg Knighton/NS - Misty
  Chan & Sue Sweetser/Cruiser - Sea Hawk
  Rita Steele - Flying Scot
  Mike Mierswa - Sunfish
2007  
2009 James Mills - Swim Mart


Snowbird Regatta
1982 Neil Griffin All Sails
  John AufhammerWorking Sails
1983 Dave Marlow All Sails
  Richard West Working Sails
1984    
1985 Steve Liebl All Sails
  John Davis Working Sails
  Peter Branning Laser
  Scott Liebl Radial
  John Foster Lightning
  Jim Kaighin Thistle
  Mark Murray Multihull
  Joan Johnson Sunfish
  Mark Liebl Pram
1986 Steve Liebl All Sails
  Kenny Vanderbent Working Sails
  Doug Jones Portsmouth
  Brian Stewart Multihull
  John Pescatrice Lightning
  Nils Andersen Laser
  Fred Lowe Windsurfer
1987 Doug Fisher Spinnaker
  John Davis Non-Spin
  John Foster Portsmouth
  Joe Boyer Multihull
1988 Jay Meyer Spinnaker
  Bill Kessler Non-Spin
  Sea McGown Daysailer
  Ian Lineberger Laser
  Woody Candesh Multihull
1989 Pat Haley Spinnaker
  Paul Larson Non-Spin A
  John Davis Non-Spin B
  Al Hersey Daysailer
  Jim Kolb Portsmouth
  Woody Candish Multihull
1990 John Pether Spinnaker
  John Aufhammer Non-Spin
  Charlie Clifton Portsmouth
  Ron Schweid Multihull
1991 Bill Icely After Shock
  Bill Mundy Non-Spin
  Charlie Williams Portsmouth
1992 Bob Winters Summer Wine
  Rudy Reinecke Full Tilt
  Chip Clifton Sunfish
1993 Bobby Winters Summer Wine
  Paul Hagen Ptarmigan
  Al Hersey Portsmouth
1994 Don Wakeman Spinnaker
  Rudy Reinecke full Tilt
1995 Charlie Clifton Quantum Leap
1996 John Steele Morning Glory
  Paul Hagen Ptarmigan
1997 Bill Mundy Blaze
  Dave Bridges Spars & Stripes
  Ron Pletsch Daysailer
  Carol LeBrecque Portsmouth
1998 John Steele Morning Glory
  Dave Bridges Spars & Stripes
1999 Send in winners.  
2000 Send in winners.  
2001 Send in winners.  
2002 Charlie Clifton Killer Ds
  John Davis Ollie Oop
2003 Tim Miller Spinnaker
  Irwin Koster Whoops
  Chuck Koch Flying Scot
  Jim Barr E Scow
2004 Doug Dearden In Tune
  Mike Dolan Non-Spin
  Charlie Clifton Lucky Pony
2005 Bill Johnsen Purple Haze
2006 Dean Cleall Little Mac
  Doug Dearden In Tune / NS
  Chuck Fuller Kismet / Cruisers
  Robert Zavos Flying Scot
  Carol McDowell Sunfish
  Jim Barr E Scow
2007 Burnett/Tebo Free Katie Holmes/Spin
  Doug Dearden In Tune / NS
  Ron Pletsch Sidewalk Express/FS
  Jim Barr E Scow
2008 Bill Johnsen, T. Miller, D. Steele Purple Haze/Spin
  Rudy Reinecke Oh Zone / NS
  John Domagala Flying Scot
2011 Bill Johnsen, Burnett, Wheeler, Clifton Purple Haze
  Mike Skinner Skimmer/Cruising



Cherry Pie Regatta
Trophy donated by Stanley Glenn
1982 Neil Griffin  
1983 Doug Jones  
1984    
1985 Steve Liebl Spinnaker3
  Charlie Watts Non-Spin
  Brian Stewart Stiletto
  Tim Popp Multihull
  Peter Branning Laser
  Mike Kaighin Thistle
  Mark Liebl Pram
1986 Bill Fisher Spinnaker
  Dick Thomas Non-Spin
  Dave Kaighin Thistle
  Richard Norman Portsmouth
  Brian Stewart Multihull
  Sea McGown Portsmouth
  Geo. Kaiser & Fred Lowe Mistral (Tie)
1987 Doug Fisher Spinnaker
  Bill Mundy Non-Spin
  Scott Liebl Laser
  Ron Jasch Portsmouth
  Mark Caraher Multihull
1988 Jay Meyer Spinnaker
  Bill Kessler Non-Spin A
  Billy Johnson Non-Spin B
  John Foster Portsmouth
  Greg Griffin Thistle
1989 Jay Meyr Spinnaker
  Chuck Mesloh Non-Spin A
  John Davis Non-Spin B
  Charlie Clifton Portsmouth
  Woody Candish Multihull
1990 Ken D'Agostino Spinnaker
  Paul Larson Non-Spin A
  Bob Winters Non-Spin B
  Charlie Williams Portsmouth
1991 Doug Kresge Spinnaker
  Bill Kessler Non-Spin
  Chip Clifton Portsmouth
1992 Rick Pantall Spinnaker
  Rudy Reinecke Non-Spin
  Sea McGown Portsmouth
1993 Spanky Spinnaker
  Rudy Reinecke Non-Spin
1994 Bill Mundy Spinnaker
  Rudy Reinecke Non-Spin
1995 Dave Baker Spinnaker
  Rudy Reinecke Non-Spin
1996 Bill Johnsen Spinnaker
  Laurie Copp Non-Spin
1997 Tim Miller Fandango
  Dave Bridges Spars & Stripes
1998 Dave Olson Quantum Leap
  Rich Muro Blammo
  Don Perry Daysailer
1999 Tim Miller Fandango
  Dave Bridges Spars & Stripes
  Don Perry Daysailer
  Chris Keitel E Scow
2000 Jan & Monika Wiercinski Blind Chance
  Rudy Reinecke Full Tilt
  Chuck Koch Daysailer
  Jim Barr E Scow
  Mike Burwell Cruiser
2001 Charlie Clifton Jennifer Fitzgerald
  Rudy Reinecke Full Tilt
  Chuck Fuller Cruiser
  Chris Gorton Portsmouth
2002 Sue & Chan Sweetser Night Hawk
  Rudy Reinecke Non-Spin
  Terry Zimmerly Cruiser
  Jeff Penfield Flying Scot
2003 Charlie Clifton Lucky Pony
  Rich Muro Blammo
  Terry Zimmerly Cruiser
2004 John House SR Max
  Rudy Reinecke PHRF
  Flying Scot Jeff Pennfield
  Gerald Walton Portsmouth
  Jim Barr E Scow
2005 Charlie Clifton Lucky Pony
  M & L Pardee Panic Pending
  Greald Walton Cheerio
  Jim Barr E - Scow
2006 Charlie Clifton Hubbert's Peak
2007 Doug Fisher Melges 24/Spinnaker
  Greg Knighton Misty/ NS
  John Lynch C&C / Cruising
2008 Steele, Clifton, Connelly, Revou Rita B/ Spin
  Marshal Pardey Flying Scot
  John Jennings E Scow
2009 Jerry Wheeler Demon - Spin
  Rudy Reinecke Oh Zone - NS
  David Wilson Solitude - Cruiser


Pot o' Gold
1981 Leslie Fisher A
  Matt Smith B
1982 Bob Dockery A
  Matt Smith B
1983 Bob Dockery A
  Chuck Mesloh B
1984 Bob Dockery A
  Chuck Mesloh B
1985 Bob Dockery A
  Chuck Mesloh B
  Peter Wormwood Stiletto
  Mike Kaighin Thistle
  Fred Daltex Multihull
  Mark Liebl Laser
  Scott Liebl Pram
1986 Bob Dockery Harmony
  Bill Kessler Sagamon
  John Foster Lightning
1987 Doug Fisher Morning Glory
  Chuck Mesloh 30 Caliber
  Ron Jasch Portsmouth
  Scott Liebl Hobie 16
1988 Jay Meyer Thistle (J-24)
  Sue Jewett Pleasure Crews
1989 Darryl Holler Mariah
  Chuck Mesloh Non-Spin A
  John Davis Non-spin B
  Al Hersey Portsmouth
  John Koeck Multihull
1990 Bill Brooker Luge
  Paul Larson Simplicity
  Andy Hodgson One Fun Juan
  Sea McGown Portsmouth
1991 Bob Winters Summer Mine
  Ron Devold Arbitrage
  Al Hersey Daysailer
1992 Bob Winters Summer Wine
  Bob Dockery Color Me Gone
  Andy Hodgson One Fun Juan
  Al Hersey Portsmouth
1993 Dave Baker Renegade
  Rudy Reinecke Full Tilt
  Charlie Clifton Sunfish
1994 Bill Brooker Luge
  Al Hersey Portsmouth
1995 Ron Puleo Now U C Me
  Paul Hagen Ptarmigan
1996 Rick Pantall Spinnaker
  Sue Jewett Non-Spin
  Jim Barr Portsmouth
  Ron Pletsch Daysailer
  Carol LeBrecque Sunfish
  Scott Liebl Laser
1997 John Steele Quantum Leap
  John Davis Ollie Oop
  Don Perry Daysailer
  Dave Connolly Sunfish
1998 Ron Puleo Now U C Me
  Maury Schoenwald Suzy Q
  Don Perry Daysailer
  Jim Barr E Scow
1999 Pat Echenique J-24
  Kevin Ratigan Water Rat
  Al Hersey Daysailer
  Chris Keitel E Scow
  Greg Nielsen Ceora
2000 Pat Echenique Jota Veinte Cuatro
  Greg Nielsen Ceora
  Dick Burns Cruiser
2001 Tim Miller Fandango
  John Davis Ollie Oop
  Steve Fahrer Cruiser
2002 Tim Miller Fandango
  Stu Smith Non-Spin
  Terry Zimmerly Cruiser
  Chuck Tanner Flying Scot
2003 Tim Miller Ides of March
  Kevin Ratigan Water Rat
  Jim Barr E Scow
  Chuck Tanner Flying Scot
2004 Tim Miller Elixir
  Rudy Reinecke Plane Crazy
  Ron Pletsch Flying Scot
  Gerald Walton Daysailer
  John Jennings E Scow
2005 Doug Dearden In Tune
2006 Tim Miller Elixir
  Maury Schoenwald Suzy Q
  Steve Schwark Cruiser
  Ron Pletsch Flying Scot
2007    
2008 Johnsen, Miller, Busch Purple Haze/Spin
  Ron Pletsch Flying Scot
  Tom Turner Cruiser
2009 Clifton, Connelly, Revou, Doyle Rita B - Spinnaker
  Dave Ettinger - Mo' Air Non-Spin
  Jason Roznos - Rhumba Cruiser


Firecracker 400
1985 John Pether
1986 Chris Bjeregard
1987 Doug Fisher
1988 Bill Fisher
1989 Jay Meyer
1990 John Pether
1991 Doug Fisher
1992 Don Wakeman
1993 Doug Fisher
1994 John Steele
1995 Dave Baker
1996 Bill Mundy
1997 Don Perry
1998 Tim Miller
1999 Send in results.
2000 Send in results.
2001 Send in results.
2002 Doug Fisher
2003 Dave Olson
2004 send in results.
2005 Cindy Clifton - Maggie
2006 Jeff DuVal & Deb St. James - Comet
2007 Cancelled


Great Pumpkin Regatta
1988 Send in results.  
1989 Jay Meyer Thistle
1990 Send in results.  
1991 Maury Schoenwald Suzy Q
1992 Bob Winters Summer Wine
1993 Bill Brooker Luge
1994 Chuck Fuller Toby Too
1995 Rick Pantall Bad Example
1996 John Steele Quantum Leap
1997 Tim Miller Fandango
  Charlie Clifton Sunfish
1998 Send in results.  
1999 Send in results.  
2000 Send in results.  
2001 Send in results.  
2002 Tim Miller Fandango
  Rudy Reinecke Plane Crazy
  Gerald Walton Cheerio
2003 Charlie Clifton Lucky Pony
  Chuck Tanner Flying Scot
  Gerald Walton Portsmouth
  Jim Barr E Scow
2004 Doug Dearden In Tune
  Fred Strammer Flying Scot
  Chris Keitel E Scow
  Charlotte Sims Sunfish
  Matt Dowd/Jasper Curry 420
2005 Randy St. James Comet
2006 Charlie Clifton Mi Mejor Canción
  Ron Pletsch Flying Scot
  Jim Barr E Scow
  Valdek Kwieznewski Corsair
  Matt Dowd/Jasper Curry 420
2007 Steele/Clifton - Spin & Overall Rita B
  Kevin Ratigan - NS Water Rat
  Dave Ettinger - Cruising Mo Aire
  Marsh Pardey - Flying Scots Patchwork Princess
2008 Cliff Whatmore Goux Get Mama - Spin
  Ron Pletsch Flying Scot
2009 Kevin Ratigan Water Rat


Drumstick Regatta
1979 Ed Carney Sunfish
  Pat Murphy Cruiser
1980 Bo Harris Sunfish
  Matt Smith Cruiser
1981 Peter Branning Laser
  Bill Kessler San Juan 21
  Matt Smith Cruiser
  Ron Jasch Monohull
1982 Chris Liebl Hobie 16
  Bjorn Holm Windsurfer
  Sue Renfrew Sunfish
  Dave Kaighin Thistle
  Chuck Mesloh Cruiser
  Tommy Goshorn Pram
1983 John Pether Cruiser
  Tommy Goshorn Pram
1984 Chris Liebl Cruiser
  Mark Liebl Pram
1985 Steve Liebl All Sails
  Chuck Mesloh Working Sails
  Tommy Goshorn Laser
  Sean McGowan Daysailer
  Peter Branning Lightning
  Tim Popp Multihull
  Doug Jones Monohull
1986 Bob Dockery All Sails
  Billy Johnson Working Sails
  Nils Andersen Laser
  Ken Buckland Daysailer
1987 Bill Kennedy All Sails
  Heather Isoma Working Sails A
  John Davis Working Sails B
  Ian Lineberger Laser
  Ron Jasch Portsmouth
1988 Bill Kribs All Sails
  Bill Icely Working Sails A
  Harry Phillips Working Sails B
  Al Hersey Daysailer
  Charlie Clifton Portsmouth
1989 Maury Schoenwald Spinnaker
  Billy Johnson Division 1
  Andy Hodgson Division 2
  Charlie Clifton Portsmouth
1990 Marie Kropp Class A
  Billy Johnson Class B
  Jeff Linton Sunfish
  Al Hersey Portsmouth
1991 Charlie Clifton Sunfish
  Send in other winners.  
1992 Send in winners.  
1993 Mark Scheffee All Sails
  Dave Bridges Working Sails
  Charlie Clifton Portsmouth
1994 Mark Scheffee All Sails
  Rudy Reinecke Working Sails
  Jim Barr Portsmouth
  Al Hersey One Design
1995 Bill Johnsen All Sails
  Bill Kessler Working Sails
1996 Miller Family All Sails
  Bill Kessler Working Sails
  Gerald Walton Daysailer
1997 Bill Johnsen Spinnaker
  Rudy Reinecke Non-Spinnaker
1998 Send in winners.  
1999 Send in winners.  
2000 Send in winners.  
2001 Bill Johnsen Spinnaker
  John Davis Non-Spinnaker
  Bob Dobson Cruiser
2002 Tim Miller Spinnaker
  Joe Hutzenbiler Portsmouth
2003 Charlie Clifton Jennifer Fitzgerald
  Maurice Schoenwald Spinnaker
  John Davis Non-Spinnaker
  Chuck Koch Flying Scot
  Susie Canover Sunfish
2004 Charlie Clifton Spin - Lucky Pony
  Rudy Reinecke Non-Spinnaker
  Chris Keitel E Scow
  Chuck Fuller Cruisers - Kismet
  Marsh Pardee Flying Scot
2005 Charlie Clifton Spin - Lucky Pony
  Rudy Reinecke NS - Plane Crazy
  Ron Pletsch Flying Scot
  Roger Kochen E Scow
2006    
2007 Bill Johnsen Spin - Purple Haze - SR Max
  Rudy Reinecke NS - Oh Zone
2008 Jerry Wheeler NS - Demon - SR Max

Commodore's Cup
1979 Patrick Murphy  
1987 Bill Icely After Shock
1988 Bill Icely After Shock
1989 Billy Johnson Dolphin
1990 Billy Johnson Dolphin
1991 Dave Olson Quantum Leap
1992 Dave Olson Quantum Leap
1993 Doug Fisher Morning Glory
1994 Bill Johnsen H.P. Doggers
1995 Bill Johnsen H. P. Doggers
1996 Chuck Fuller Toby Too
1997 Bill Johnsen H.P. Doggers
1998 Jan & Monika Wiercinski Blind Chance
1999 Jan & Monika Wiercinski Blind Chance
2000 Tim Miller Fandango
2001 Charlie Clifton Jennifer Fitzgerald
2002 Charlie Clifton Allison Krause
2003 Charlie Clifton Lucky Pony
2004 Charlie Clifton Lucky Pony
2005 Charlie Clifton Vigilant Warrior
  Rudy Reinecke Plane Crazy
  Ron Pletsch Flying Scot
  Carol McDowell Sunfish
2006 Tim Miller Elixir
  Chuck Koch Flying Scot
2007 Clifton, Connelly, Revou, R. Steele Rita B - Spin
  Egan/Broadribb Flying Scot
  Catherine Garlick Evolution - Multi Hull
2008 Clifton, Connelly, Revou, Doyle Rita B - Spin
  Dave Ettinger Mo' Air - Non Spin
  Tom Turner Cruiser
  Jeff Penfield Flying Scot
  Richard Elsishan E Scow